Free TEFL

People are continuously moving to China for all kinds of reasons; perhaps they’re bored with routine in their home country, maybe they want to explore a new culture, they could even have a great education but have yet to find a career to utilize their new-found skills.

Stop making excuses and start making plans! The time is now to start a new life in China!

New Life ESL is proud to offer a FREE TEFL training course in Beijing and SuZhou, China. TEFL courses abroad can cost up to $2,000. If you’re serious about teaching English, this is an opportunity that cannot be missed!

During your one-week FREE TEFL training course, you will have completed the following:

  • Obtain a TEFL Certificate, which certifies that you are qualified in teaching English as a second language
  • Practice different methods and styles of teaching Chinese students
  • Become familiar with how to teach different age groups
  • Gain knowledge of different classroom settings (training schools, public schools, one-on-one etc.)
  • Learn and take part in ESL games to create a more exciting learning environment
  • Be introduced to Chinese culture and how to be respectful of your new surroundings

Upon course completion, all teachers are guaranteed a teaching position starting at the high salary of 8,000RMB per month with accommodation and a Z-Visa provided!

Not only will you learn how to become a successful, skilled English teacher in China, you will be able to share this life-changing experience with a class of 14 other expats!

free tefl

To apply for this position, please fill out the below form and attach the following documents:

  • A copy of your CV
  • A recent photo
  • A scan of your degree

We are only able to consider native English speakers for our free TEFL course. For non-native English speakers, we may be able to find you a position through this form.

Please review our FAQ if you have any questions.

All jobs are one year long contracts, please don’t apply if you can’t commit to a full year.

Update: To qualify for a work visa, you must not have any felonies within the past three years and you must be in good health. This doesn’t mean you can run a marathon, but that you are free from any serious illnesses.

Bonus Points: Want to help move things along? Attach a short video introducing yourself (.avi or.mp4 only) and we’ll be able to process your application even faster!



Note: Every relationship is a two way street. Please take a moment to read about what we expect from you.